A Registered Immigration Consulting Agency

Call Us

Tel: +61 ‭3 9629 6034‬

Fax: +61 3 9670 0172

mobile: +61 424 715 735‬

Email: info@sdpathway.com.au

Address: Level 7, 22 William Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia

489 Skilled Regional

489 Skilled Regional 

489 Skilled Regional visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

 

Eligibility

You must

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

 

Length of stay:  Up to four years

 

Stream

75 per cent of applications processed

90 per cent of applications processed

Skilled Regional

    Unavailable due to low volume of applications.     

    Unavailable due to low volume of applications.    

    State/Territory Nominated visa    

5 Months

8 Months